MYOB a proud partner of Privacy Awareness Week 2015

Privacy-Awareness-Week2

MYOB is proud to be a partner of Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) 2015. PAW is an initiative of the Asia-Pacific Privacy Authorities (including the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner), held every year to promote the awareness of privacy issues and the importance of the protection of personal information. This year, PAW is being held from 3-9 May.

The theme for PAW 2015 is ‘Privacy everyday’. Privacy is an everyday consideration. Just as you lock your front door each morning when you leave the house, you should be equally as vigilant about preventing unauthorised intrusion into your personal space elsewhere – including your internet banking, social media and other online profiles, as well as any products, services or apps that you’re subscribed to.

If you’re an MYOB client you’ll have provided us with your personal information and confidential financial information so that we can deliver you the products and services that you’ve asked for. We recognise that the safety and privacy of your personal information is a paramount concern for you, and we’re committed to protecting the information that you give us every day.

You can find out more about how we protect your privacy by reading our privacy policy, which is available on our website. Our privacy policy covers the types of personal information we collect and handle, whether your personal information will be used for direct marketing or disclosed overseas, how you can access and correct your personal information and how you can make a privacy-related complaint to us.

Of course, we’re not the only company that collects your personal information. Here are some tips from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to help you protect your own personal information every day:

  • Know your privacy rights
  • Read privacy policies and notices
  • Always ask why, how and who — this will help you to know how your personal information is going to be used
  • Check your credit report
  • Protect yourself online
  • Be aware of your mobile security
  • Use security software
    • Be careful what you share on social media
  • Don’t leave your personal information lying around — make sure your records are properly destroyed
  • Beware of scams

For more information on your privacy rights, please visit www.oaic.gov.au/PAW.

Kind Regards,

The MYOB team