MYOB Group Privacy Policy

MYOB values your privacy

Protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information confidential is important to MYOB.

This MYOB Group Privacy Policy outlines the policy of MYOB Australia Pty Ltd and its related companies, including Media Transfer Services Limited, the provider of the MYOB BankLink service, for maintaining your privacy and handling your personal information.

This MYOB Group Privacy Policy relates to personal information we handle about our clients, visitors to our websites and other members of the public. If you work for MYOB, you can contact our human resources team for more information about how your privacy is handled internally. If you’re applying for a job online with us, you can view the MYOB Employment Relations Privacy Statement on our careers web page.

In this MYOB Group Privacy Policy, we use the terms, "we", "us", "our" or "MYOB" to refer to MYOB Australia Pty Ltd and its related companies, including Media Transfer Services Limited. We use the term, "MYOB BankLink" to specifically refer to Media Transfer Services Limited.

1.            What is personal information?

1.1.    Personal information means information or an opinion that identifies you, or could reasonably identify you as an individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not.

1.2     Some personal information is considered 'sensitive information' under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  Sensitive information can include your membership of a professional or trade association.

2.        Collecting and holding personal information

2.1     We collect personal information which is necessary to do business with you.

2.2     The personal information that we collect about you includes your name, postal and street address, email address, telephone number, gender, age, profession/role, place of work, information relating to the complaints you have made to us and various personal preferences. We also collect your payment information, such as your credit card or direct debit information and ABN, when you purchase a product or service from us.

2.3     MYOB BankLink electronically collects read-only feeds of transactions from your bank or financial institution, as those transactions appear on your account statement. This information can be passed on to your nominated accountant or professional adviser, and can be synced with certain MYOB online products. This service is known as “bank feeds”. You can consent to receiving bank feeds by executing a hard copy authority form or through online registration. We then give that consent to your bank or financial institution. Once the bank or financial institution has processed your consent, we can start providing you and your other designated users with bank feeds in respect of your nominated accounts.

2.4     In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information about you such as your membership of a professional association (e.g. CPA status). The Privacy Act regulates the collection and handling of sensitive information. We are able to collect that information if you voluntarily give it to us or if you otherwise consent to us collecting it. We will only collect sensitive information about you from you. If you provide us with sensitive information, this will constitute your consent.

2.5     We typically hold the personal information that we collect either on electronic databases or as hard copy documents.

3.         Methods of collecting personal information

3.1     We collect personal information that you provide to us through:

(a)     making an order;

(b)     registering a product;

(c)     registering for a product trial;

(d)     new client forms;

(e)     company file activation;

(f)      actions performed by you from within your product;

(g)     transactional services and payment services;

(h)     client support;

(i)      inbound and outbound sales calls;

(j)      our website, including the client self-service portal, my.MYOB;

(k)     members of our authorised partner and certified consultant programs;

(l)      competition entry forms;

(m)    bookings for training and events;

(n)     talent release forms and product testimonials;

(o)     customer surveys;

(p)     when you register for newsletters;

(q)     job applications; and

(r)      when you provide material to us to enable us to provide our services to you.

 

3.2     We may also collect personal information about you:

(a)     from our third party joint initiative partners;

(b)     that is publicly available from sources such as social media websites; and

(c)     from third parties that provide us with marketing leads.

 

4.        Use and disclosure of your information

4.1     We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

(a)     fulfill orders and provide you with the products and services you have asked for;

(b)     assist your accountant, bookkeeper or other professional adviser, who is acting on your behalf;

(c)     perform product registration and company file activation, identify you as the product owner and to provide client support and service to you, your business partners and your employees;

(d)     perform transactional services and payment services, including authorised financial transactions with you and your associated service providers;

(e)     provide you with accounting software and related services;

(f)      keep you informed about MYOB products and services and those of relevant business and joint initiative partners;

(g)     register and renew domain name(s) on your behalf;

(h)     register a company with ASIC on your behalf;

(i)       record your marketing and communication preferences;

(j)       enable secure access to our websites;

(k)      participate in the process of any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in us or our assets;

(l)       process your transaction details for bank feeds;

(m)     fulfil any legal and regulatory obligations; and

(n)      process a job application.

 

4.2     Product promotion and how to opt out of direct marketing

(a)      We may use your personal information to contact you about product upgrades and new product releases and to let you know about new services and special offers relevant to your business.

(b)      A number of laws are in place to limit direct marketing activity (including the Privacy Act, Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth)).If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing, you can let us know at any time through one of the following channels:

(i)      to opt out of email marketing:

· login to my.MYOB and update your communication preferences; or

· click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing communications.

(ii)     to opt out of all other marketing communications, such as direct mail or phone calls as well as emails:

· contact the MYOB Privacy Officer at privacy_officer@myob.com.au.

4.3     Order fulfilment

(a)    When ordering products and services, you need to provide us with your contact information (such as name, email address, phone number and, if it’s applicable, a delivery address) and financial information (such as your credit-card information if you are using this payment method).

(b)    We use this information to fulfil your order and bill you. If we have trouble processing an order, we use the contact information you give us to contact you so that we can resolve the problem.

4.4     Product registration

We ask you to register each product or service you purchase with relevant personal and business details. Registration means that you can receive upgrades and special offers. You can opt-out from receiving special offers and marketing communications at any time, please refer to section 4.2 for more information on how to do this.

4.5     Company File Activation

For products which use company files, we ask you to activate each of the company files you create. During activation, information is sent by secure internet connection to us to identify your product (this includes your serial number and the unique code for that company file), and to identify your business (your company name and ABN). We then provide you with a confirmation code to complete activation, via our website or by phone. The same process applies to periodic company file confirmations.

4.6     Transactional Services

To provide the transactional service and payment service that you have applied for, we are required to pass information you have given us to our service providers. See section 4.9 below for more on our service providers.

4.7     Client support

Registration links your MYOB product and version to your contact details. This means that when you call MYOB support, our support consultants are able to give you quality advice that is relevant to your particular situation. If we have to post or email you products or documentation, the support consultant has all the information they need to ensure you get fast, quality service.

4.8     Aggregated data

Aggregated data is data that does not contain any information specific to a particular individual or business, such as statistical trends in a particular industry sector. We sometimes share aggregated data with our business partners.

4.9     Disclosure to third parties

(a)    We may provide your personal information to our related companies and to service providers that we outsource functions to. These service providers may assist us with client contact, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data processing, automated communications, website or technology services.

(b)    Some of the third parties described above may be located in the United States, Singapore, Malaysia, India, the Philippines, New Zealand or other countries.

(c)    We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act to do so.

5.            MYOB website access and use of de-identified information

5.1     Our websites contain many useful services, and we’re constantly making changes and improvements to provide you with an even better website experience and to help make your business life easier.

5.2     Your personal information gives you authorised access to our websites so that you can update your personal information, access online help or perform financial transactions. For some products, you may be able to authorise other people (such as your employees, accountant or bookkeeper) to access, add and manage information on your behalf.

5.3     Our websites may contain links to third party websites. These websites do not belong to us and are beyond our control. Please note that we are not responsible for and cannot guarantee the privacy of websites that do not belong to us.

5.4     We use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track your navigation among MYOB web pages and gather broad information for aggregate use. Our web servers may also send a small data file known as a "cookie" to your internet browser or hard drive. We use cookies to track your onsite behaviour to ensure transaction pages, such as "shopping cart" interactions and support pages, work correctly. We also use cookies to personalise and improve your MYOB client experience. Most cookies do not collect personal information and only contain coded information that cannot be used by third parties to access your confidential information. Most web browsers allow you to adjust settings to erase cookies, disallow cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is set. Please note that some parts of our websites may not function fully if you disallow cookies.

5.5     In some cases we or third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our websites in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. These technologies enable information to be collected about your use of our websites (including your computer’s IP address), which may be stored in the United States, Singapore, New Zealand or other countries. The information collected by these technologies give us and third party collectors the ability to deliver customised advertising content, measure advertising effectiveness, evaluate the use of MYOB websites and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We and third parties may also transfer collected information to others if required by law, or where those other parties process the information on our behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe, Bing, Kenshoo and Microsoft.

6.            Security of personal information

6.1     We have a range of security measures in place to protect the personal information that we hold. For example, those of our web pages that request sensitive information may employ encryption technologies such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

6.2     You can confirm that a data-entry page uses encryption by checking that:

(a)    the page address in the web browser's tool bar or status bar begins with https://; or

(b)    the padlock icon in the web browser's tool bar or status bar is locked.

6.3     If you are considering sending us any personal information by standard email, please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit. We are required by law to take steps to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

6.4     If you are a registered user of any MYOB website, you can control access to your account with a username and password of your choice. You should choose a strong password and keep it protected from others to prevent unauthorised access.

6.5     We are also committed to protecting your information offline. All of your personal and business information, not just personal information and sensitive information, is subject to access controls.

6.6     The security measures that we put in place to protect your information and to deliver the bank feeds service through MYOB BankLink are audited by the banks and financial institutions to ensure compliance with security standards. Access is only authorised for bank feeds if those security standards are met. MYOB BankLink will never ask you for your internet login, PIN or passwords.

7.            Information access and correction

7.1     Subject to any exceptions in the Privacy Act, if you have provided us with personal information, you have a right to request to access or correct it. If you want to access or correct your personal information you should contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this web page.

7.2     Once you have made your request for access or correction, we will respond within a reasonable period. In some cases we may ask you to pay an administrative fee to cover costs associated with your request for access. To assist us in responding to your request, please include as much detail as possible about the particular personal information that you are seeking to access or correct (in order to help us locate it) and, if applicable, how you would like to access the information.

7.3     We will provide you with a copy of or details of your personal information wherever it is possible and practicable to do so. Otherwise, we will work with you to find a mutually agreed alternative.

7.4     If after exploring all options, we refuse to correct or give you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (except where it would be unreasonable to do so), the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal and any other matters that the Privacy Act requires us to address.  

8.            Questions, concerns and complaints

8.1     If you want to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy by MYOB, you can contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this web page. All complaints will be investigated by an appropriately qualified MYOB representative. We will endeavor to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible, and in any event within 30 days. If your complaint takes longer to resolve, we will keep you informed of our progress with the investigation. We will let you know the outcome of the investigation, including how we propose to resolve your complaint and what, if any, corrective measures will be put in place.

8.2     If you require further information about our privacy complaints handling process or the progress or outcome of any privacy complaint investigation, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details at the bottom of this web page.

8.3     If you are not satisfied with our handling or resolution of your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). For more information about making a complaint to the OAIC, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

9.            Changes to this Privacy Policy

9.1      We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will make any changes available on the MYOB and MYOB BankLink websites. You can also obtain a copy of the most current MYOB Group Privacy Policy by either emailing or writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

 

Contacting MYOB and MYOB BankLink

AUSTRALIA

Email: privacy_officer@myob.com.au

Post:
Privacy Officer
MYOB Group
PO Box 371
Blackburn VIC 3130

 

Last updated: 4 March 2014